Washington v. State
[…] In addition, Plaintiff's assertion that the judges' conspiratorial agreements served to divest their actions of judicial protection is unavailing, even if such a conspiracy existed, under established Eleventh Circuit precedent. See Dykes v. Hosemann, 776 F.2d 942, 946 (11th Cir. 1985) (reiterating the rule that even a judge who is approached as a judge by a party and conspires with that party to violate another party's constitutional rights is properly immune from a damage suit brought under § 1983). The judges' subject matter jurisdiction is also clear. See Fla. Stat. § 39.013 (2006) ("The circuit court has exclusive original jurisdiction of all proceedings under this chapter. . . . Jurisdiction attaches when the initial shelter petition, dependency petition, or termination of parental rights petition is filed or when the child is taken into the custody of the [FDCF]."). Accordingly, Judges Haworth, DeFuria, and Williams are due to be dismissed from this suit with prejudice.