Washington v. State
[…] Although robbery involves the taking of property, the legislature's concern in enacting the robbery statute was with violence and intimidation. Even second degree robbery is defined by the use or threat of force against a victim. The severity of the crime increases to first degree robbery when that threat or use of force carries a greater risk of actual harm to a victim because of the display of what appears to be a deadly weapon.

See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11 Del. C. § 831 (2001) ("A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when, in the course of committing theft, the person uses or threatens the immediate use of force upon another person . . . .").