Washington v. State
[…] Wilson v. State, 121 Nev. 345, 355, 114 P.3d 285, 292 (2005). Determining the unit of prosecution under a criminal statute thus involves a matter of statutory interpretation. Jackson, 128 Nev. at 612, 291 P.3d at 1278. “Statutory interpretation is a question of law subject to de novo review.” State v. Catanio, 120 Nev. 1030, 1033, 102 P.3d 588, 590 (2004). “We must attribute the plain meaning to a statute that is not ambiguous.” Id. “An ambiguity arises where the statutory language lends itself to two or more reasonable interpretations.” Id.

The legislation at issue here is NRS 202.285(1), which provides that “[a] person who willfully and maliciously discharges a firearm at or into any house, room, [or] apartment” is guilty of either a misdemeanor or felony depending on whether the structure is abandoned or occupied. The unit of prosecution in NRS 202.285 does not turn on the word “firearm” but instead on the meaning of the verb “discharges.” See State v.