Washington v. State
[…] NRS 200.010(1) ; see also Collman v. State, 116 Nev. 687, 719–20, 7 P.3d 426, 447 (2000) (“[T]o establish that a killing is [first-degree] murder ..., the State must prove that the killer acted with malice aforethought, i.e., with the deliberate intention unlawfully to take life or with an abandoned and malignant heart.”). Express malice is defined as the “deliberate intention unlawfully to take away the life of a fellow creature, which is manifested by external circumstances capable of proof.” NRS 200.020(1). Whereas “[m]alice shall be implied when no considerable provocation appears, or when all the circumstances of the killing show an abandoned and malignant heart.” NRS 200.020(2). “Malice may be inferred from an act done in willful disregard of the rights of another, or an act wrongfully done without just cause or excuse, or an act or omission of duty betraying a willful disregard of social duty.”