Washington v. State
[…] See Discharge, Merriam–Websteds Collegiate Dictionary (11th ed.2011) (defining “discharge” as “go off, fire”).

Our conclusion that the unit of prosecution is the act of the bullet leaving the weapon is supported by a similar statute, NRS 476.070(1), and by the statutory definition of a “firearm.” NRS 476.070(1) provides that “[a]ny person who discharges any bullet, projectile or ammunition of any kind which is tracer or incendiary in nature on any grass, brush, forest or crop-covered land is guilty of a misdemeanor.” Similarly, NRS 202.253(2) defines “ ‘[f]irearm’ ” as “any device designed to be used as a weapon from which a projectile may be expelled through the barrel by the force of any explosion or other form of combustion.” The use of single nouns—“bullet,” “projectile,” and “ammunition” in NRS 476.070(1) and “a projectile” in NRS 202.253(2) —demonstrates the fact that “discharges,” as used in NRS 202.285(1), “contemplates a discrete shot or explosion.”