Washington v. Pelella
[…] Thus, a pleading that only “tenders naked assertions devoid of further factual enhancement” will not suffice. Id. (internal quotation marks and alterations omitted).

B. Summary of the Amended Complaint

Plaintiff brings this Complaint pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983, claiming that he was deprived of his civil rights when Binghamton City Court Judge William C. Pelella allegedly violated New York Criminal Procedure Law (CPL) § 10.30, acting “based on malice and/or corruption as well as conspiracy to prosecute.” Am. Compl. at p. 4. Plaintiff's allegations appear to be based on CPL section 10.30 which states that “[l]ocal criminal courts have trial jurisdiction of all offenses other than felonies.” N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 10.30 (McKinney 2021); Am. Compl. at p. 6. Plaintiff asserts that as a city court judge Judge Pelella lacked jurisdiction to hear his case and raises the following three claims: (1) malicious prosecution; (2) abuse of power; and (3) violation of due process. Am.