Washington v. N.Y. City Dep't of Hous. Pres. & Dev.
[…] Preserv. & Dev., 89 AD3d 579, 580 [1st Dept 2011]). However, courts "must scrutinize administrative rules for genuine reasonableness and rationality in the specific context presented by a case." (Matter of Murphy v New York State Div. of Hous. & Community Renewal, 21 NY3d 649, 654-655 [2013]).

Pursuant to HUD regulation 24 CFR § 982.54, HPD shall "adopt a written administrative plan that establishes local policies for administration of the [section 8 voucher] program in accordance with HUD requirements," including "subsidy standards." (24 CFR § 982.54[a], [d][9]). The subsidy standards promulgated by HPD "must provide for the smallest number of bedrooms needed to house a family without overcrowding." (24 CFR § 982.402[a][1], [b][1]).