Washington v. Knapp
[…] Hopper, 118 Wn.2d 151, 822 P.2d 775 (1992).

When, as here, the adequacy of the information is challenged for the first time after verdict or on appeal, we must apply a two-prong analysis: (1) do the necessary facts appear in any form, or by fair construction can they be found, in the charging document; and, if so, (2) can the defendant show that he was nonetheless actually prejudiced by the inartful language that caused a lack of notice. Kjorsvik, 117 Wn.2d at 105-06.

RCW 9A.28.040, which defines criminal conspiracy, provides:

(1) A person is guilty of criminal conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he or she agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them takes a substantial step in pursuant of such agreement.

(Emphasis added.) The second amended information charged:

COUNT I — CONSPIRACY TO COMMIT ROBBERY IN THE FIRST DEGREE, WHILE ARMED WITH A DEADLY WEAPON — RCW 9A.56.200(1), RCW 9A.28.040, RCW 9.94A.602 AND RCW 9.94A.533(3)-CLASS B FELONY: