Washington v. Internet Order, LLC
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 5.1-12.3.) The fifth cause of action is a violation of the Unsolicited Goods Act ("UGA"), RCW 19.56.20, but the State notes that this particular violation of the UGA also constitutes a violation of the CPA. (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 8.1-8.5.) The State brings each of these claims on behalf of Washington residents. (See id. ¶¶ 3.1, 5.4.)

ROSCA makes it "unlawful for any person to charge or attempt to charge any consumer for any goods or services sold in a transaction effected on the Internet through a negative option feature," unless the person or company meets certain requirements. 15 U.S.C. § 8403. The requirements are as follows: "[T]he person (1) provides text that clearly and conspicuously discloses all material terms of the transaction before obtaining the consumer's billing information; (2) obtains a consumer's express informed consent before charging the consumer's credit card, debit card, bank account, or other financial account for products or services through such transaction; and (3) provides simple mechanisms for a consumer to stop recurring charges from being placed on the consumer's credit card, debit card, bank account, or other financial account." 15 U.S.C. § 8403(1)-(3).

The bases for the State's causes of action under the CPA are: (1) failure to disclose material terms of the offer (Am.