Washington v. Inch
[…] My concern is that you may not fully understand what the Court is saying, and yet the
Court's going to hold you to what the Court says.

So, at least for this part of it, I'm going to ask the interpreter to interpret, and that way we'll be very sure that you understand what's happening.
Id. at 7-8. The judge then instructed that the rule had been invoked requiring witnesses to remain outside the courtroom until called to testify. Id. at 9.

Thus, contrary to Washington's assertion, the trial court did swear in the interpreter to translate for the victims. See §§ 90.606(1)(a) ("When a judge determines that a witness cannot hear or understand the English language, or cannot express himself or herself in English sufficiently to be understood, an interpreter who is duly qualified to interpret for the witness shall be sworn to do so."), (2) ("A person who serves in the role of interpreter or translator in any action or proceeding is subject to all the provisions of this chapter relating to witnesses."), (3) ("An interpreter shall take an oath that he or she will make a true interpretation of the questions asked and he answers