Washington v. Fanning
[…] See Solomon, 845 F. Supp. 2d at 73.

2. Retaliation

Plaintiff argues Defendant violated Section 501 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 — "as it incorporates provisions of the Americans with Disabilities Act" ("ADA") — by retaliating against her "for taking leave to accommodate her medical condition." (Am. Compl., ¶ 28.) "The Rehabilitation Act incorporates the anti-retaliation provision . . . of the [ADA]." Burgos-Stefanelli v. Sec'y, U.S. Dep't of Homeland Sec., 410 F. App'x 243, 245 (11th Cir. 2011); see 29 U.S.C. § 791(f) ("The standards used to determine whether this section has been violated . . . shall be the standards applied under title I of the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990."). Under the ADA's anti-retaliation provision, "No person shall discriminate against any individual because such individual has opposed any act or practice made unlawful by this chapter. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 12203(a).