Washington v. East Baton Rouge Parish Sch. Bd.
[…] The removal of a tenured teacher is governed by the Teacher Tenure Law, LSA-R.S. 17:441 et seq., which is designed to protect the job security of teachers in the best interest of the public school system. Clark v. Wilcox, 2004-2254 (La. App. 1st Cir. 12/22/05), 928 So. 2d 104, 109, writ denied, 2006-0185 (La. 6/2/06), 929 So. 2d 1252. It sets forth detailed procedures that must be adhered to in order to perfect the proper removal of a teacher who has attained permanent status. Clark, 928 So. 2d at 109.

As part of the Teacher Tenure Law, LSA-R.S. 17:444, relied upon by Washington herein, provides in pertinent part as follows:

B. (1) Whenever a teacher who has acquired permanent status, as set forth in R.S. 17:442, in a parish or city school system is promoted by the employing school board by moving such teacher from a position of lower salary to one of higher salary, such teacher shall not gain permanent status in the position to which he is promoted, but shall retain permanent status acquired as a teacher, pursuant to R.S. 17:442.

* * *
(4)(a)(i) Except as provided otherwise by R.S. 17:54(B), relative to the maximum term of a superintendent of schools elected by a city or parish school board, the employment provided for in this Section shall be for a term of not less than two years, except when such employment is for a temporary position, nor more than four years, and said term shall be specified in a written contract, which shall contain performance objectives.

* * *
(c)(i) The board and the employee may enter into subsequent contracts of employment. Not less than one hundred and twenty days prior to the termination of such a contract, the superintendent shall notify the employee of termination of employment under such contract... .

* * *
(iii) The employee shall be retained during the term of a contract unless the employee is found incompetent or inefficient or is found to have failed to fulfill the terms and performance objectives of his contract.