Washington v. Duncan
[…] (Emphasis added.)

34 C.F.R. § 685.215(a)(1)(iii) provides in pertinent part:

(a) Basis for discharge.

(1) False certification. The Secretary discharges a borrower's . . . obligation to repay a Direct Loan in accordance with the provisions of this section if a school falsely certifies the eligibility of the borrower . . . to receive the loan. The Secretary considers a student's eligibility to borrow to have been falsely certified by the
school if the school—


. . .

(iii) Certified the eligibility of a student who, because of a physical or mental condition, age, criminal record, or other reason accepted by the Secretary, would not meet the requirements for employment (in the student's State of residence when the loan was originated) in the occupation for which the training program supported by the loan was intended.
(Emphasis added).

Relevant case law interpreting the forgoing statutory provision and/or regulation is limited to a few non-binding district court decisions. One of those decisions, Johnson v.