Washington v. Duncan
[…] In other words, Johnson addresses programs that provide training for specific occupations with identified employment requirements. Id.

Section 685.215(c) further sets forth the requirements for a borrower to qualify for a discharge, which include submitting to the Secretary a written request and a sworn statement in which the factual assertions must be true. Section 685.215(c)(1) states:

In the case of a borrower requesting a discharge based on defective testing of the student's ability to benefit, the borrower must state that the borrower . . . -- (i) Received a disbursement of a loan, in whole or in part, on or after January 1, 1986 to attend a school; and (ii) Received a Direct Loan at that school on the basis of an ability to benefit from the school's training and did not meet the eligibility requirements described in 34 CFR part 668 and section 484(d) of the Act, as applicable.

Administrative Record