Washington v. Devos
[…] ECF No. 22 at 22-23. To the extent Plaintiff seeks injunctive relief to allow Washington institutions to allocate HEERF grants to noncitizen students, Defendants contend the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996 ("PRWORA") would prohibit this distribution. Id. Defendants' statutory bar argument is not relevant to the substance of Plaintiff's APA or constitutional claims, but it is relevant to the question of whether Plaintiff is likely to succeed on the merits for some of its specific requests for relief.

The relevant part of PRWORA (" Section 1611") provides "Notwithstanding any other provision of law ... an alien who is not a qualified alien ... is not eligible for any Federal public benefit[.]" 8 U.S.C. § 1611(a). "Federal public benefit" is defined to mean "any grant ... provided by an agency of the United States or by appropriated funds of the United States" and "any ... public or assisted housing, postsecondary education, food assistance, ... or any other similar benefit for which payments or assistance are provided to an individual, ... by an agency of the United States or by appropriated funds of the United States." 8 U.S.C. § 1611(c)(1).