Washington v. Davis
[…] Am. Mfrs. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Sullivan, 526 U.S. 40, 49-50 (1999) (internal citation omitted). As a threshold matter, "state action is a prerequisite for bringing an action under Section 1983." Rundus v. City of Dallas, Tex., 634 F.3d 309, 312 (5th Cir. 2011).

Pursuant to the Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act ("RLUIPA"), "[n]o government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution, as defined in section 1997 of this title." 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a) (West Supp. 2019). Among other requirements, the institution must be a "facility or institution . . . which is owned, operated, or managed by, or provides services on behalf of any State or political subdivision of a State." 42 U.S.C. § 1997. Therefore, similar to Section 1983 claims, determining the institution's connection to state action is a threshold matter for RLUIPA claims.