Washington v. Colvin
[…] The state consultants' opinions are entirely consistent with Dr. Janit's findings. Although Plaintiff argues that great weight should have been assigned to Claimant's teachers, the record is devoid of any functional assessments by Claimant's teachers.

F. The ALJ Properly Determined that Claimant Did Not Have a Combination of Impairments that Functionally Equals the Listings.

Functional equivalence can be found by assessing a child's overall functional limitations that result from her severe impairment or combination of impairments. 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a. In determining functional equivalence, the Commissioner must consider the impact of the child's impairment or impairments on six domains, which are "broad areas of functioning intended to capture all of what a child can or cannot do." Id. § 416.926a(b)(1). These domains are: (1) acquiring and using information; (2) attending and completing tasks; (3) interacting and relating with others; (4) moving about and manipulating objects; (5) caring for [one]self; and (6) health and physical well-being. Id. Functional equivalence requires a "marked" limitation in two domains or an "extreme" limitation in one domain. Id. § 416.926a(a).

A marked limitation is one that "interferes seriously" with a claimant's ability to independently initiate, sustain or complete activities, while an extreme limitation is one that "interferes very seriously" with a claimant's ability to initiate, sustain, or complete activities. Id. §§ 416.926a(e)(2)-(3). However, a rating of extreme is reserved for only the "worst limitations," although this "does not necessarily mean a total lack or loss of ability to function." Id. § 416.926a(e)(3).