Washington v. Colvin
[…] Id. § 416.924(b). At the second step, the Commissioner must determine whether the claimant has a severe impairment or combination of impairments; if the claimant does not have any severe impairments, the claim is denied. Id. § 416.924(c). At the third and final step, the Commissioner must determine whether the claimant's impairments meet, medically equal, or functionally equal the Listings. Id. § 416.924(d). If the claimant does not have an impairment that meets, medically equals, or functionally equals the Listings, he will not be found disabled. Id. § 416.924(d)(2).

B. The ALJ Properly Found Claimant's ODD, Allergic Rhinitis, and Gastroesophageal Reflux to Be Not Severe.

At the second step of the sequential evaluation process, if the claimant does not have "a medically determinable impairment, or [the] impairment(s) is a slight abnormality or a combination of slight abnormalities that causes no more than minimal functional limitations," the ALJ will find that the claimant does not have a severe impairment and therefore not disabled. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924(c). The severity test at step two of the sequential process is designed to screen out only clearly groundless claims. Stratton v.