Washington v. Byrd
[…] As to the habeas corpus petition, the Superior Court declined to consider the merits of petitioner's claims, ruling that he was "precluded from presentation via a writ of habeas corpus of a claim of an illegal sentence." Superior Court's December 15, 1999, Opinion, Docket No. 3509 Phila. 1998, Resps' Answer, Ex. D-2 at 3. The court so held because, in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, the habeas corpus remedy had been subsumed by the statutorily authorized PCRA remedy. Id. (citing 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 9542 ("The action established in this subchapter shall be the sole means of establishing collateral relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory remedies . . . including habeas corpus and coram nobis."); Commonwealth v.