Washington v. Blackmore
[…] Consequently, the plaintiff's motion for summary judgment is denied and the defendants' motion for summary judgment is granted as to the municipal liability count.

STATUTORY COSTS UNDER C.G.S. § 52-251b (COUNT NINE)

Finally, the plaintiff alleges in his ninth count that because he was deprived of his civil rights, in violation of Connecticut General Statutes § 46a-58, he is entitled to double costs and reasonable attorneys fees under § 52-251b. Section 52-251b provides in relevant part: "(a) In any civil action to recover damages for injury to the person or to real or personal property arising out of a violation of section 46a-58, the court may allow the prevailing party his costs, together with a reasonable attorneys fee to be taxed by the court . . ." Because the court finds that the defendant officers acted with probable cause and that consequently, the plaintiff was not deprived of any civil rights, the court further finds that as a result, the plaintiff is not entitled to recover double damages and attorneys fees under § 52-251b.