Washington v. Alderwood Surgical Ctr.
[…] A protective order satisfies HIPAA's requirements if it (1) prohibits the parties from using or disclosing the PHI for any purpose other than the litigation for which the information was requested and (2) requires the return or destruction of the PHI at the conclusion of the litigation. 45 C.F.R. § 164.512(1)(e)(v); In re Nat'l Hockey League, 120 F.Supp.3d at 953.

Washington's UHCIA allows for discovery of PHI in litigation, provided that the patient has notice and an opportunity to object to disclosure. See RCW 70.02.060(1). The UHCIA provides:

Before service of a discovery request or compulsory process on a health care provider for health care information, an attorney shall provide advance notice to the health care provider and the patient ... through service of process or first-class mail, indicating the health care provider from whom the information is sought, what
health care information is sought, and the date by which a protective order must be obtained to prevent the health care provider from complying. Such date shall give the patient and the health care provider adequate time to seek a protective order, but in no event be less than fourteen days since the date of service or delivery to the patient and the health care provider of the foregoing. Thereafter the request for discovery or compulsory process shall be served on the health care provider.
Id. Thus, the UHCIA requires patient notice prior to disclosure in discovery, regardless of any court order compelling the discovery or protective order governing its use. See Wright v.