Washington Mut. Bank v. Young
[…] This court shall first address Dalley's motion, in Motion Sequence No. 009, for summary judgment dismissing all the claims asserted against him by Harris in the third-party complaint. In support of his motion, Dalley argues that Harris's fraud and conversions claims are barred by the statute of limitations. Harris opposes this branch of the motion.

A cause of action sounding in fraud is subject to the limitations period prescribed by CPLR § 213 (8), which provides, in pertinent part, that the time in which a fraud claim must be commenced "shall be the greater of six years from the date the cause of action accrued or two years from the time the plaintiff . . . discovered the fraud, or could with reasonable diligence have discovered it" ( see Prichard v 164 Ludlow Corp., 49 AD3d 408 [1st Dept 2008]).