WASHINGTON IWC v. BROWN
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Red Maple Properties v. Zoning Commission, supra, 222 Conn. 739-40. "[B]ecause the focus of the inquiry is on the degree of discretion of the authority, the question of whether an applicant has a property interest is normally a matter of law for the trial court." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Carr v. Bridgewater, supra, 224 Conn. 54.

In the present case, the defendants argue that General Statutes § 22a-40 gave them an absolute right to conduct the aforedescribed renovations without undue regulation and interference by the plaintiffs. Section 22a-40 provides in relevant part: "(a) The following operations and uses shall be permitted in wetlands and watercourses, as of right . . . (4) Uses incidental to the enjoyment and maintenance of residential property, such property defined as equal to or smaller than the largest minimum residential lot site permitted anywhere in the municipality, provided in any town, where there are no zoning regulations establishing minimum residential lot sites, the largest minimum lot site shall be two acres. Such incidental uses shall include maintenance of existing structures and landscaping but shall not include removal or deposition of significant amounts of material from or onto a wetland or watercourse or diversion or alteration of a watercourse." (Emphasis added.)