Washington Cty. Com'rs v. Pa. Labor rel
[…] For the reasons which follow, we decline to exercise plenary jurisdiction to review the PLRB's order creating two bargaining units and find prohibition inappropriate.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 726 provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Supreme Court may, on its own motion or upon petition of any party, in any matter pending before any court or district justice of this Commonwealth involving an issue of immediate public importance, assume plenary jurisdiction of such matter at any stage thereof and enter a final order or otherwise cause right and justice to be done.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 721 provides, in pertinent part:
The Supreme Court shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all cases of:
* * * * * *
(2) . . . prohibition to courts of inferior jurisdiction.
* * * * * *