Washer v. Case
[…] She proposes that the actions of the Common Council, might well relate to a "private way" rather than a "highway." The minutes of the common Council do not support such a proposition. Those minutes repeated refer to "Old Highway" as "the road," "such highway" or "the highway." There are no references in the minutes to "Old Highway" being a private way.

On the whole the court finds Anderson's analysis to be more persuasive and concludes that the portion of "Old Highway" was a public highway.

ABANDONMENT

General Statutes § 13a-49 sets forth the statutory process for discontinuing a public highway. "The selectmen of any town may, subject to approval by a majority vote at any regular or special town meeting, by a writing signed by them, discontinue any highway or private way, or land dedicated as such, in its entirety, or may discontinue any portion thereof or any property right of the town or public therein, except when laid out by a court or the General Assembly . . ." There was no evidence that the portion of "Old Highway" which is the subject of this litigation was ever discontinued in accordance with the procedure set forth in General Statutes § 13a-49. On the contrary, the evidence shows that the only attempt to discontinue that portion of "Old