Washer v. Case
[…] If this were to occur, the Corniers might be deprived of the ability to park at least one of their automobiles in the portion of "Old Highway" where they have become accustomed to parking. Although there was no expert testimony on the issue, the parties apparently assume that the plaintiff will be able to subdivide her property if her right to access over "Old Highway" is confirmed, but that otherwise a subdivision will not be possible.

DISCUSSION

The plaintiff's fifth count asks the court to quiet and settle title to Old Highway pursuant to General Statutes § 47-31(a). That statute provides:

An action may be brought by any person claiming title to, or any interest in, real or personal property or both, against any person who may claim to own the property, or any part of it, or to have any estate in it, either in fee, for years, for life or in reversion or remainder, or to have any interest in the property, or any lien or encumbrance on it, adverse to the plaintiff, or against any person in whom the land records disclose any interest, lien, claim or title conflicting with the plaintiff's claim, title or interest, for the purpose of determining such adverse estate, interest or claim, and to clear up all doubts and disputes and to quiet and settle the title to the property. Such action may be brought whether or not the plaintiff is entitled to the immediate or exclusive possession of the property.

The plaintiff is the owner of property which abuts "Old Highway" and she claims to have the right to use "Old Highway" in order to obtain access to Perry Avenue. The court finds that the plaintiff has standing to bring this action.