Washam v. Sonntag
[…] A Validity of Ordinance 91-74S

Lopp contends that ordinance 91-74S is void because (1) its referendum requirements are more restrictive than those set forth in section 5.70 of the Charter, and (2) the County is precluded from enacting referendum requirements that are more restrictive than those in the Charter. To resolve this issue, we must determine the scope of the County's authority, because it is undisputed that the referendum provisions in ordinance 91-74S are more restrictive than those contained in the Charter. [2] Pursuant to article 11, section 4 of the state constitution, "[a]ny county may frame a 'Home Rule' charter for its own government subject to the Constitution and laws of this state . . ." The state constitution, however, expressly relegates home rule charters to an inferior position vis-a-vis the constitution and laws of this state. See, e.g., Snohomish Cy. v. Anderson, 123 Wn.2d 151, 158, 868 P.2d 116 (1994).