Washam v. Sonntag
[…] We affirm.

FACTS

In 1991, the Pierce County Council adopted ordinance 91-74S imposing a license fee of $15 on vehicles registered in the county. The ordinance was enacted pursuant to RCW 82.80.020 which states, in pertinent part, that:

The legislative authority of a county may fix and impose an additional fee, not to exceed fifteen dollars per vehicle, for each vehicle that is subject to license fees under RCW 46.16.060 and is determined by the department of licensing to be registered within the boundaries of the county.

RCW 82.80.020 does not contain any referendum provisions. RCW 82.80.090, however, provides that:

A referendum petition to repeal a county . . . ordinance imposing a tax or fee authorized under RCW 82.80.020 . . . must be filed with a filing officer, as identified in the ordinance, within seven days of passage of the ordinance . . . the filing officer shall confer with the petitioner concerning form and style of the petition, issue an identification number for the petition, and write a ballot title for the measure . . . The petitioner shall be notified of the identification number and ballot title . . .

After . . . notification, the petitioner has thirty days in which to secure . . . the signatures of not less than fifteen percent of the registered voters of the county for county measures . . . If sufficient valid signatures are properly submitted, the filing officer shall submit the referendum measure to the county . . . voters . . .

The referendum procedure provided in this section is the exclusive method for subjecting any county . . . ordinance imposing a tax or fee under RCW 82.80.020 . . . to a referendum vote.