Washam v. Sonntag
[…] Dale Washam and Ronald J. Lopp, pro se.

John W. Ladenburg, Prosecuting Attorney, and Roger J. Miener, Deputy, for respondents.


Dale Washam and Ron Lopp appeal from a dismissal of their action for declaratory judgment and writ of mandamus. We affirm.

FACTS

In 1991, the Pierce County Council adopted ordinance 91-74S imposing a license fee of $15 on vehicles registered in the county. The ordinance was enacted pursuant to RCW 82.80.020 which states, in pertinent part, that:

The legislative authority of a county may fix and impose an additional fee, not to exceed fifteen dollars per vehicle, for each vehicle that is subject to license fees under RCW 46.16.060 and is determined by the department of licensing to be registered within the boundaries of the county.

RCW 82.80.020 does not contain any referendum provisions. RCW 82.80.090, however, provides that: