Wash. Suburban Sanitary Comm'n v. Md. Underground Facilities Damage Prevention Auth.
[…] PU § 12-124(a). Prior to beginning excavation or demolition, a person must "initiate a ticket request" through the "one-call system." Id. The "one-call system" is a "communications system" that allows persons planning to excavate or demolish to notify Owners by calling a toll-free number or using an online request form. PU § 12-101(i). The person initiating a ticket inputs information that includes "the location of the proposed excavation or demolition" and the "type of work to be performed in connection with the proposed excavation or demolition." PU § 12-124 (b)(1) & (3). After a ticket has been initiated in the one-call system, the system "transmit[s] a copy of the ticket to all owner-members in the geographic area indicated for that ticket." PU § 12-124(c).

PU section 12-126 governs the marking of underground facilities in response to a ticket.