Wash. Suburban Sanitary Comm'n v. Md. Underground Facilities Damage Prevention Auth.
[…] Alternatively, the Authority maintains that its procedures were lawful and that most of the arguments raised by WSSC and Pinpoint are not preserved.

Hearings before the Authority are governed by the contested case provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act ("APA"), SG section 10-201 et seq. See PU § 12-112(c) (granting right to a hearing before Authority); PU § 12-113(e)(1) (granting right to judicial review pursuant to the APA); Reliable Contracting, 222 Md. App. at 691. Our review of the Authority's final decision is thus governed by SG section 10-222(h), which provides that a final agency decision may be reversed if it:

(i) is unconstitutional;
(ii) exceeds the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the final decision maker;
(iii) results from an unlawful procedure;
(iv) is affected by any other error of law;
(v) is unsupported by competent, material, and substantial evidence in light of the entire record as submitted; or
(vi) is arbitrary or capricious.
SG § 10-222(h). For the following reasons, we conclude that the Authority's final decision resulted from an unlawful procedure and was "unsupported by competent, material, and substantial evidence in light of the entire record."

"[T]he requirements of procedural due process as guaranteed by the Fourteenth Amendment to the Constitution and Article 24 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights apply to an administrative agency exercising judicial or quasi-judicial functions." Travers v. Baltimore Police Dep't, 115 Md.