Wash. Suburban Sanitary Comm'n v. Md. Underground Facilities Damage Prevention Auth.
[…] PU § 12-126(c). Subsection (d) sets forth four exceptions to the 2-day timeline.

First, if, "because of the scope of the proposed excavation or demolition," the Owner is unable to mark its underground facilities within two days, it must "promptly notify" the one-call system and the person performing the excavation or demolition and work with that person to "develop a mutually agreeable schedule for marking the underground facility." PU § 12-126(d)(1). Second, if the Owner and the person performing the excavation or demolition cannot reach a mutually agreeable schedule under (d)(1), the Owner must "mark the portion of the site where excavation or demolition will first occur" and "mark the remainder of the site within a reasonable time." PU § 12-126(d)(2). Third, if "due to circumstances beyond an [Owner]'s control and for reasons other than [the scope of the proposed excavation or demolition], an [Owner] is unable to mark the location of the [Owner]'s underground facility within [2 business days]," the Owner shall request an extension from the one-call system. PU § 12-126(d)(3). Finally, "in connection with extensive or contiguous excavation or demolition projects, the person performing the excavation or demolition and the [Owner] may establish a working agreement regarding the time periods for marking the underground facility." PU § 12-126(d)(4).

The Authority is charged with enforcing violations of the Miss Utility Statute. It is empowered to hear complaints and, "after a hearing, assess a civil penalty." PU § 12-112(a).