Wash. Suburban Sanitary Comm'n v. Md. Underground Facilities Damage Prevention Auth.
[…] Thus, we also reverse that aspect of the Authority's decision as it pertains to those NPVs. The propriety of the imposition of those conditions with respect to the two NPVs not challenged on appeal is not properly before us.

There does appear to be merit in the argument that the Authority cannot impose conditions of this sort for a marking violation. PU section 12-135, which governs civil penalties assessed by the Authority, states:

(a)(1) A person that performs an excavation or demolition without first providing the notice required under § 12-124(a) of this subtitle and damages, dislocates, or disturbs an underground facility is deemed negligent and is subject to a civil penalty assessed by the Authority not exceeding:
(i) $2,000 for the first offense; and
(ii) subject to subsection (c) of this section, $4,000 for each subsequent offense.
(2) Instead of or in addition to a civil penalty assessed under this subsection , the Authority may:
(i) require that a person:
1. participate in damage prevention training; or
2. implement procedures to mitigate the likelihood of damage to underground facilities; or
(ii) impose other similar measures.
(3) A person that violates any provision of Part IV of this subtitle is subject to a civil penalty assessed by the Authority not exceeding $2 , 000.
(Emphasis added.)