Wash. State Inv. Bd. v. Odebrecht S.A.
[…] Defendants’ motion to dismiss will be granted as to Odebrecht Finance for the reasons discussed above in connection with Plaintiff's federal securities fraud claims. B. Seller Liability for Secondary Market Purchases

Defendants argue that they are not liable as sellers under Section 21.20.430(1) of the Washington State Securities Act for purchases Plaintiff made on the secondary market. (Def. Br. (Dkt. No. 48) at 38) Section 21.20.430(1) imposes liability on any person "who offers or sells a security in violation of any provisions of RCW 21.20.010 ...." Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 21.20.430 (West). Section 21.20.010 makes it "unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or indirectly ... [t]o make any untrue statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading ...." Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 21.20.010 (West).

Whether a defendant is a seller under Section 21.20.430(1) depends on whether the defendant is a "substantial contributive factor" in the sale.