Wash. State Inv. Bd. v. Odebrecht S.A.
[…] The Court concludes that the Amended Complaint adequately pleads reliance. Accordingly, Defendants’ motion to dismiss Plaintiff's negligent misrepresentation, common law fraud, and Washington State Securities Act claims on this ground will be denied as to Norberto and Engenharia. Defendants’ motion to dismiss will be granted as to Odebrecht Finance for the reasons discussed above in connection with Plaintiff's federal securities fraud claims. B. Seller Liability for Secondary Market Purchases

Defendants argue that they are not liable as sellers under Section 21.20.430(1) of the Washington State Securities Act for purchases Plaintiff made on the secondary market. (Def. Br. (Dkt. No. 48) at 38) Section 21.20.430(1) imposes liability on any person "who offers or sells a security in violation of any provisions of RCW 21.20.010 ...." Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 21.20.430 (West).