Wash. Shopping Ctr., Inc. v. Twp. of Wash. Land United Statese Bd.
[…] We have previously acknowledged the pre-eminent role played by a planning board in the GDP process. Citizens United, supra, 395 N.J. Super. at 446-51. For example, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 40:55D-45.4, only the planning board may approve the developer's modification of its "timing schedule," "tak[ing] into consideration prevailing economic and market conditions, anticipated and actual needs for residential units and nonresidential space within the municipality and the region, and the availability and capacity of public facilities to accommodate the proposed development." N.J.S.A. 40:55D-45.6(a) provides that "once a general development plan has been approved by the planning board, it may be amended or revised only upon application by the developer approved by the planning board." (Emphasis added). The planning board must approve "any variation" to the developer's previously-approved GDP. N.J.S.A. 40:55D-45.5(a).