Wash. Shopping Ctr., Inc. v. Twp. of Wash. Land United Statese Bd.
[…] N.J.S.A. 40:55D-45.1(c) (emphasis added).

These provisions were part of comprehensive legislation adopted in 1987, see L. 1987, c. 129, that also permitted municipalities to enact ordinances containing discretionary provisions specific to planned developments. N.J.S.A. 40:55D-39(c). Such ordinances may confer upon the planning board the authority "to grant [GDP] approval to provide the increased flexibility desirable to promote mutual agreement between the applicant and the planning board on the basic scheme of a planned development." N.J.S.A. 40:55D-39(c)(1) (emphasis added); Citizens United, supra, 395 N.J. Super. at 447; see also Cox & Koenig, N.J. Zoning and Land Use Administration 299-303 (2015).