Wash. Schs. Risk Mgmt. Pool v. Am. Re-Ins. Co.
[…] See 9 U.S.C. § 202. Article II, Section 3 the Convention provides that “[t]he court of a Contracting State . . . shall, at the request of one of the parties, refer the parties to arbitration ....”

While the FAA requires enforcement of binding arbitration clauses, RCW 48.18.200(1)(b) bars their enforcement in insurance contracts that are issued for delivery in Washington and cover subjects in this state. See State, Dep't of Transp. v. James River Ins. Co., 176 Wn.2d 390, 399-400, 292 P.3d 118 (2013) (interpreting RCW 48.18.200(1)(b)). It provides, in relevant part, that “no insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state, shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement . . . depriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction of action against the insurer ....”The FAA would normally preempt this conflicting state law under the Supremacy Clause; however, the McCarran-Ferguson Act creates a system of “reversepreemption” for insurance law. See United States Dep't of Treasury v. Fabe, 508 U.S. 491, 50002 (1993).