Wash. Schs. Risk Mgmt. Pool v. Am. Re-Ins. Co.
[…] They therefore touch the Sompo Policy.

Similarly, with regards to the IFCA claim, the Amended Complaint alleges that “Sompo unreasonably denied a claim for coverage ....” Dkt. 27 ¶ 61. This allegation, which expressly pertains to WSRMP's coverage claim under the Sompo Policy, also touches the Sompo Policy. Thus, both the WCPA and IFCA claims are arbitrable.

D. Choice of Law

WSRMP moves the Court for an order holding that the choice of law provision in the Sompo Policy, which provides that New York law governs, is void under RCW 48.18.200(1)(a), which precludes any “insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state” from containing any provision “requiring [the contract] to be construed according to the laws of any other state or country . . . .” Dkt. 14 at 8-10. Sompo, on the other hand, argues that any question as to what law governs the arbitration proceedings is not ripe and should be decided by the arbitrators. Dkt. 38 at 12-13. The Court agrees.