Wash. House Condo. v. Envtl. Materials, LLC
[…] At this preliminary stage, dismissal will be granted only when the claimant would not be entitled to relief under "any set of facts that could be proven to support the claims asserted" in the pleading.

Sun Life Assurance Co. of Can. v. Wilmington Tr., Nat'l Ass'n, 2018 WL 3805740, at *1 (Del. Super. Ct.) (quoting Spence v. Funk, 396 A.2d 967, 968 (Del. 1978)).

Id.

See Furnari v. Wallpang, Inc., 2014 WL 1678419, at *3-4 (Del. Super. Ct.) (citing Clinton v. Enter. Rent-A-Car Co., 977 A.2d 892, 895 (Del. 2009)).

III. DISCUSSION

A. §6306(b) as a Bar to Independent Action for Contribution

In Delaware, 10 Del. C. §6306 governs third-party practice. It provides:

(b) A pleader may either:

(1) State as a cross-claim against a coparty any claim that the coparty is or may be liable to the cross-claimant for all or part of a claim asserted in the action against the cross-claimant; or

(2) Move for judgment for contribution against any other joint judgment debtor, where in a single action a judgment has been entered against joint tortfeasors one of whom has discharged the judgment by payment or has paid more than his or her pro rata share thereof.

If relief can be obtained as provided in this subsection no independent action shall be maintained to enforce the claim for contribution.

AC and Avalon assert that the final sentence of §6306(b) prevents ESW from bringing an independent action for contribution.