Wash. House Condo. v. Envtl. Materials, LLC
[…] ESW's Resp. ¶ 7.

See id. ¶ 20.

Id. ¶ 10.

Id.

The Court agrees with ESW. It was not a party to the litigation during the 2015-2018 time frame after it was dismissed from the suit on October 28, 2015. Until the revised order in November 2018, ESW was no longer involved in the litigation and could not have brought cross claims against the other parties. Within one week of filing its Answer to Plaintiffs' Complaint, ESW filed its Third-Party Complaint against AC and Avalon. As such, ESW's ability to file an independent action is not restricted by §6306(b).

B. §6304(b) and the Effect of the Release

In Delaware, 10 Del. C. §6304 governs the release of a tortfeasor. It provides:

(a) A release by the injured person of one joint tortfeasor, whether before or after judgment, does not discharge the other tortfeasor unless the release so provides; but reduces the claim against the other tortfeasors in the amount of the consideration paid for the release, or in any amount or proportion by which the release provides that the total claim shall be reduced, if greater than the consideration paid.
(b) A release by the injured person of one joint tortfeasor does not relieve the one joint tortfeasor from liability to make contribution to another joint tortfeasor unless the release is given before the right of the other tortfeasor to secure a money judgment for contribution has accrued, and provides for a reduction, to the extent of the pro rata share of the released tortfeasor, of the injured person's damages recoverable against all the other tortfeasors.

AC and Avalon contend that their 2017 settlement agreements bar ESW's Third-Party Complaint for contribution because they meet the conditions of §6304(b).