Wash. Cnty. Educ. Ass'n v. Wash. Cnty. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Regardless of how one chooses to characterize the issue, the critical question is whether Ms. Howard had a legal right to "the opportunity to have her termination reviewed and reconsidered by the Board, a reconsideration the Board otherwise would have undertaken."

[t]eachers in service and under control of the public elementary and high schools of this state shall continue in such service until they have received written notice from their board of education or director of schools, as appropriate, of their dismissal or failure of reelection.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-5-409(a) (2016). This written notice "must be received within five (5) business days following the last instructional day for the school year to be applicable to the next succeeding school year[.]" Id. at § 49-5-409(b). This Court has previously noted that
a non-tenured teacher may be dismissed without cause by written notice that the teacher has not been re-elected to teach the next school year, as long as the notice complies with the time limits set in Tenn.