Wash. Cnty. Bd. of Educ. v. Mallinckrodt Ard, Inc.
[…] But, inferring the "mere possibility of misconduct" is not enough to establish a plausible claim. Id. at 679, 129 S.Ct. 1937 . Moreover, a complaint offering "labels and conclusions" or "a formulaic recitation of the elements of a cause of action will not do." Id. at 678, 129 S.Ct. 1937 (quoting Twombly , 550 U.S. at 555, 127 S.Ct. 1955 ).

Defendants move to dismiss each of the claims Plaintiff has asserted. The Court will evaluate each claim in turn.

A. Maryland Consumer Protection Act (MCPA) (Count I)

The MCPA prohibits "unfair or deceptive trade practices." Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 13–301. The MCPA proscribes fourteen categories of unfair or deceptive practices, including "any ... [f]alse ... or misleading oral or written statement ... which has the capacity, tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading consumers" and "any ... [f]ailure to state a material fact if the failure deceives or tends to deceive." §§ 13–301(1), (3). A private party bringing a claim under the MCPA must allege "(1) an unfair or deceptive practice or misrepresentation that is (2) relied upon, and (3) causes them actual injury." Stewart v. Bierman , 859 F.Supp.2d 754, 768 (D. Md. 2012).