Wash. Cities Ins. Auth. v. Ironshore Indem., Inc.
[…] Campbell & Gwinn, LLC , 146 Wash.2d 1, 11, 43 P.3d 4 (2002) ). Within this framework, the Court concludes that reinsurance is not excluded under RCW 48.18.200.

B. The Agreement's Arbitration and Choice of Law Provisions

Ironshore next argues that even if RCW 48.18.200 does apply to reinsurance contracts, the parties' Agreement is still explicitly carved out in Chapter 48.62, a separate, more specific, chapter governing the purchase of reinsurance coverage by local government joint insurance programs. Dkt. # 20 at 11-12. RCW 48.62.011 provides, in relevant part:

This chapter is intended to provide the exclusive source of local government entity authority to individually or jointly self-insure risks, jointly purchase insurance or reinsurance, and to contract for risk management, claims, and administrative services. This chapter shall be liberally construed to grant local government entities maximum flexibility in self-insuring to the extent the self-insurance programs are operated in a safe and sound manner.

Under RCW 48.62.031(4)(d), a joint self-insurance program may also "[j]ointly purchase ... reinsurance coverage in such form ... as the program's participants agree by contract."

Ironshore interprets these provisions as authorizing the use of arbitration provisions in such agreements.