Wash. Cities Ins. Auth. v. Ironshore Indem., Inc.
[…] Ironshore relies heavily on a non-binding Missouri Court of Appeals decision to support its claim that reinsurance is not insurance under RCW § 48.18.200. See Dkt. # 20 at 15 (citing Leonberger v. Mo. Unified Sch. Ins. Council , 501 S.W.3d 1 (2016) ). The Court does not find this decision persuasive in light of the plain language of the Washington statute and the parties' Agreement.

In addition, nothing in the plain text of the statute expressly excludes reinsurance. RCW § 48.18.200 provides, in relevant part:

(1) No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state, shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement

(a) equiring it to be construed according to the laws of any other state or country except as necessary to meet the requirements of the motor vehicle financial responsibility laws of such other state or country; or

(b) depriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction of action against the insurer;...

(2) Any such condition, stipulation, or agreement in violation of this section shall be void, but such voiding shall not affect the validity of the other provisions of the contract.

Instead, the only types of insurance explicitly exempted from this chapter are "ocean marine and foreign trade insurances." RCW 48.18.010 ("This chapter applies to insurances other than ocean marine and foreign trade insurance.").