Wash. Cities Ins. Auth. v. Ironshore Indem., Inc.
[…] This chapter shall be liberally construed to grant local government entities maximum flexibility in self-insuring to the extent the self-insurance programs are operated in a safe and sound manner.

Under RCW 48.62.031(4)(d), a joint self-insurance program may also "[j]ointly purchase ... reinsurance coverage in such form ... as the program's participants agree by contract."

Ironshore interprets these provisions as authorizing the use of arbitration provisions in such agreements. Thus, under RCW 48.01.150, Ironshore contends that these more specific provisions prevail over the arbitration provision in RCW 48.18.200. See RCW 48.01.150 ("Provisions of this code relating to a particular kind of insurance or a particular type of insurer or to a particular matter prevail over provisions relating to insurance in general or insurers in general or to such matter in general.").

The Court does not find Ironshore's interpretation of RCW 48.62.031(4) persuasive. A plain reading of the text of the statute suggests that the legislature is authorizing joint self-insurance programs to purchase their own insurance or reinsurance coverage.