Wash. Cities Ins. Auth. v. Ironshore Indem., Inc.
[…] Dkt. # 20 at 11-12.

There are two key questions that the Court must answer in this case: (1) does "reinsurance" qualify as "insurance" and (2) does the anti-arbitration provision in RCW § 48.18.200 apply to reinsurance agreements where the reinsurance coverage is purchased by a joint self-insurance program. The answer to both questions is yes.

A. Reinsurance is Insurance under RCW § 48.01.040

Ironshore argues that Washington's arbitration exclusion does not apply to reinsurance contracts because reinsurance is not insurance as defined under Washington law. The Court is unpersuaded. RCW § 48.01.040 defines insurance as "a contract whereby one undertakes to indemnify another or pay a specified amount upon determinable contingencies." This is consistent with the Agreement's description of coverage which provides, in relevant part: "The Reinsurer agrees to indemnify the Company, on an excess of loss basis, for Ultimate Net Loss paid by the Company as a result of losses occurring under the Company's Coverage Forms underwritten