Wash. Cattlemen's Ass'n v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] Id. In a factual challenge to jurisdiction, the court may consider matters outside the pleadings, and the non-moving party does not benefit from the safeguards of Rule 12(b)(6). Id. Here, Defendants assert a facial challenge.

II. The Sixth Circuit's Exclusive Jurisdiction

Defendants argue that the Sixth Circuit has exclusive jurisdiction over challenges to the Clean Water Rule—including this lawsuit—under 33 U.S.C. § 1369(b)(1) and 28 U.S.C. § 2112(a). The Court agrees.

Defendants contend, among other things, that 33 U.S.C. § 1369(b)(1)(F) requires direct circuit court review of Plaintiffs' challenge. Under subsection (F), an action by the EPA Administrator "in issuing or denying any permit under section 1342 of this title" is subject to circuit court review. 33 U.S.C. § 1369(b)(1)(F). While the Clean Water Rule is a definitional rule—not an action literally issuing or denying a permit—courts have recognized that § 1369(b)(1)(F) should be interpreted broadly. In Crown Simpson Pulp Co. v.