Wash. Cattlemen's Ass'n v. U.S. Envtl. Prot. Agency
[…] (Doc. No. 15 ("Am. Compl.") ¶¶ 33, 35.) Specifically, Plaintiffs allege that the Clean Water Rule requires them "to seek federal permit approval (at significant cost) to use their property for its intended purpose." (Id. ¶ 35.) Defendants agree that the definition of "waters of the United States" affects "where regulated parties must obtain permits to discharge pollutants." (Doc. No. 36 at 2.)

The Clean Water Act grants jurisdiction to review certain actions by the Administrator of the EPA to the federal courts of appeals. 33 U.S.C. § 1369(b)(1). As relevant to this case, the statute provides:

Review of the Administrator's action . . .

(E) in approving or promulgating any effluent limitation or other limitation under section 1311, 1312, 1316, or 1345 of this title, [or]

(F) in issuing or denying any permit under section 1342 of this title . . .

may be had by any interested person in the Circuit Court of Appeals of the United States for the Federal judicial district in which such person resides or transacts business which is directly affected by such action upon application by such person.
Id. § 1369(b)(1)(E), (F). When review under § 1369(b)(1) is available, "it is the exclusive means of challenging actions covered by the statute." Decker v. Nw. Envtl. Def. Ctr., 133 S. Ct. 1326, 1334 (2013) (citing 33 U.S.C. § 1369(b)(2)).