Wasco Sanitary Dist. v. Brizuela
[…] Count II alleged common-law fraud and Count III alleged a civil conspiracy, as Fiala claimed that the trustee defendants and Muscarello helped perpetrate a unlawful scheme to defraud the District's taxpayers based on false statements regarding the legality of the agreement with the Fox Mill developers.

¶ 10 In August 2013, after newly elected trustees replaced Brizuela and Sindelar, the District filed a complaint for declaratory judgment against the trustee defendants and Muscarello. The District noted that, pursuant to section 12.1 of the Sanitary District Act of 1936, the board of trustees "shall have the power by majority vote" to:

"use the general funds of the sanitary district to defend, indemnify and hold harmless, in whole or in part, the board of trustees, members of the board of trustees, officials and employees of the sanitary district from financial loss and expenses, including court costs, investigation costs, actuarial studies, attorneys' fees and actual and punitive damages, arising out of any civil proceedings (including but not limited to proceedings alleging antitrust violations or the deprivation of civil or constitutional rights), claims, demands or
judgments instituted, made or entered against such board, trustee, official or employee by reason of its or his wrongful or negligent statements, acts or omissions, provided that such statements, acts or omissions: (i) occur while the board, trustee, official or employee is acting in the discharge of its or his duties and within the scope of employment; and (ii) do not constitute willful and wanton misconduct." (Emphasis added.) 70 ILCS 2805/12.1(a) (West 2016).