Warycha v. Midstate Medical Center
[…] Midstate also argues in its memorandum that summary judgment should be granted as to count five of the revised complaint because an action for the wrongful death of a stillborn infant is not legally cognizable. The plaintiff, as administratrix, argues, however, that count five alleges a cognizable wrongful death action on behalf of the estate of Brianna Warycha pursuant to General Statutes § 52-555.

General Statutes § 52-555 provides in relevant part: "[i]n any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death . . . such executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries just damages together with the cost of reasonably necessary medical, hospital and nursing services . . ."