Warshauer v. Chao
[…] 29 U.S.C.A. § 402(e). Further, Section 203(a) of the LMRDA provides an exception to the disclosure requirements for "payments of the kind referred to in section 186(c) of [the Labor Management Relations Act]." 29 U.S.C.A. § 433(a)(1)(B). Section 186(c) of the Labor Management Relations Act, in turn, excludes payments "with respect to the sale or purchase of an article or commodity at the prevailing market price in the regular course of business." 29 U.S.C.A. § 186(c).

Section 204 of the LMRDA exempts from disclosure attorney-client communications. 29 U.S.C.A. § 434. That section provides:

Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require an attorney who is a member in good standing of the bar of any State, to include in any report required to be filed pursuant to the provisions of this chapter any information which was lawfully communicated to such attorney by any of his clients in the course of a legitimate attorney-client relationship.
29 U.S.C.A. § 434.

In 1963, the Department of Labor promulgated regulations to implement the LMRDA's disclosure requirements for employers.