Warshauer v. Chao
[…] The Secretary's recent interpretive guidance, which reflects this conclusion, is consistent with the plain language of the statute and with the language of 29 C.F.R. § 405.2, the regulation interpreting Section 203(a)'s reporting requirement. Consequently, the Court cannot find that the Secretary's interpretations indicating that employers such as Plaintiff, who make payments or loans to labor organizations or representatives of such organizations but who do not actually engage in persuader activity, are arbitrary and capricious.

29 C.F.R. § 405.2 states:

Every employer who in any fiscal year has made any payment, loan, promise, agreement, arrangement or expenditure of the kind described and required by section 203(a) of the Act to be reported, shall, as prescribed by the regulations in this part, file with the Office of Labor-Management Standards, within 90 days after the end of its fiscal years, a report signed by its president and treasurer, or corresponding principal officers, together with a true copy thereof, containing the detailed information required therein by section 203(a) of the Act and found by the Assistant Secretary under section 208 thereof to be necessary in such report.
29 C.F.R. § 405.2.

The Secretary's interpretations of Section 203(a)(1) are interpretive guidance and lack the force of law. Those interpretations therefore are not entitled to deference underChevron, U.S.A. v. Natural Resources Defense Counsel, 467 U.S. 837 (1984). Christenson v.