Warshauer v. Chao
[…] (quoting 10A Charles Alan Wright, Arthur R. Miller Mary Kay Kane, Federal Practice and Procedure § 2720 (3d ed. 1983)).

Keeping the above standards in mind, the Court first addresses the Secretary's Second Motion for Summary Judgment, and then turns its attention to Plaintiff's First Motion for Summary Judgment.

V. The Secretary's Second Motion for Summary Judgment

A. Provisions of the LMRDA

Section 203(a)(1) of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C.A. § 433(a)(1), requires a report from "[e]very employer who in any fiscal year made — (1) any payment or loan, direct or interest of money or other thing of value (including reimbursed expenses), or any promise or agreement therefor, to any labor organization or officer . . ." 29 U.S.C.A. § 433(a). Section 3(e) of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C.A. § 402(e), defines an employer as