Warshauer v. Chao
[…] Id. § 603. Additionally, 5 U.S.C.A. § 604 requires an agency to provide a final regulatory flexibility analysis when the agency promulgates a final rule under 5 U.S.C.A. § 553. Id. § 604. 5 U.S.C.A. § 605(b) provides that the regulatory flexibility analysis requirement does not apply if the head of the agency certifies that the rule will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities. Id. 605(b). 5 U.S.C.A. § 606 states that RFA's requirements "do not alter in any manner standards otherwise applicable by law to agency action." Id. § 606. 5 U.S.C.A. § 609 provides for participation by small entities in rulemaking where the regulatory flexibility requirements apply. Id. § 609.