Warshauer v. Chao
[…] 29 U.S.C.A. § 402(e). Further, Section 203(a) of the LMRDA provides an exception to the disclosure requirements for "payments of the kind referred to in section 186(c) of [the Labor Management Relations Act]." 29 U.S.C.A. § 433(a)(1)(B). Section 186(c) of the Labor Management Relations Act, in turn, excludes payments "with respect to the sale or purchase of an article or commodity at the prevailing market price in the regular course of business." 29 U.S.C.A. § 186(c).

Section 204 of the LMRDA exempts from disclosure attorney-client communications. 29 U.S.C.A. § 434. That section provides: