Warren v. Young (In re Warren)
[…] Because of this, Debtors offered to pay the Youngs the full amount they were owed under the Plan provided the bankruptcy court denied the Youngs' motion to convert. Debtors further argued that they had paid a total of $52,000 to various other unsecured creditors under the Plan and, therefore, they had substantially complied with the payment terms of the Plan. Debtors did not dispute that they had not paid the Youngs, Don Robinson Sand and Gravel, and several other general unsecured creditors as required by the Plan.

Section 1111(a) provides: "A proof of claim or interest is deemed filed under section 501 of this title for any claim or interest that appears in the schedules filed under section 521(a)(1) or 1106(a)(2) of this title, except a claim or interest that is scheduled as disputed, contingent, or unliquidated."

Before the July 23, 2014 hearing on the Youngs' motion to convert, the bankruptcy court issued a tentative decision.