Warren v. Williams
[…] Faretta v. Cal., 422 U.S. 806, 836 [(1975)].
While it was a separate criminal case in which the District Court forced said representation, it nevertheless resulted in a violation of Petitioner's constitutional rights in this case. “[I]mplicit in the Fifth Amendment's guarantee of due process of law, and implicit also in the Sixth Amendment's guarantee of a right to the assistance of counsel, is ‘the right of the accused personally to manage and conduct his own defense in a criminal case.'” Id. at 817 (citing United States v. Plattner, 330 F.2d 271, 274 ([2nd Cir. ]1964)).
K.S.A. 21-5924(c) provides that “No protective order, as set forth in this section, shall be construed to prohibit an attorney, or any person acting on such attorney's behalf, who is representing the defendant in any civil or criminal proceeding, from contacting the protected party for a legitimate purpose within the scope of the civil or criminal proceeding.” In order not to violate the implicit protections of the Fifth and Sixth Amendments for an accused to conduct their own defense, the exception set forth above must apply to persons representing themselves.