Warren v. Whole Foods Mkt. Grp.
[…] III. Plaintiffs’ Express Warranty Claim Is Barred

Ms. Warren's and Ms. Conley's express warranty claim fails both because plaintiffs did not give presuit notice and because they do not allege that Whole Foods breached a warranty.

A. Plaintiffs Failed to Give Presuit Notice

First, plaintiffs neglected to give presuit notice as New York law requires. In New York, "a buyer must provide the seller with timely notice of an alleged breach of warranty." Colella v. Atkins Nutritionals, Inc. , 348 F. Supp. 3d 120, 143 (E.D.N.Y. 2018) (citing N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-607(3)(a) ("[T]he buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.")). Claims brought without notice must be dismissed. Id. at 144. Ms. Warren and Ms. Conley do not allege that they provided notice to Whole Foods. Instead, citing Neri v. R.J Reynolds Tobacco Co. and Fischer v.