Warren v. U.S. Dep't of Educ.
[…] Under the governing regulations, a borrower asserting false certification/ability to benefit cannot prevail if he has a high school diploma or GED. The administrative record shows that Plaintiff had a high school diploma, and this was the stated basis for the Department's decision denying him discharge. Plaintiff therefore fails to establish that the Department's September 6, 2018 discharge denial was arbitrary or capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with the law.

See 34 C.F.R. § 682.402(e)(13) (iv) (“[A] student has the ability to benefit from the training offered by the school if the student received a high school diploma or its recognized equivalent prior to enrollment at the school.”).