Warren v. Township of Derry
[…] Arnold, 112 F.3d 682, 685 (3d Cir. 1997) (stating that a claim under § 1985(3) requires proof of an agreement between two or more persons to deprive a person of a federally protected right based on his or her membership in a protected class), and it further appearing that the complaint alleges that moving defendants followed plaintiffs in a public place for the sole and malicious purpose of harassing plaintiffs based on their race (Doc. 1 ¶¶ 20, 51), arguably satisfying the prima facie elements of an actionable claim of civil rights violations under 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 8309(a), see id. ("A person who incurs injury to his person . . . as a result of conduct [constituting the offense of ethnic intimidation] . . . shall have a right of action against the actor. . . ."); see also 18 PA. CONS. STAT. §§ 2709, 2710 (stating that "[a] person commits the offense of ethnic intimidation if, with malicious intention toward the actual or perceived race . . . of another individual[,] . . . he commits" the offense of harassment, defined as "follow[ing a] person in