WARREN v. PHAM
[…] Id. at 327, 429 S.E.2d at 490 (citation omitted). Nothing in Warren's allegations suggested that he was denied the opportunity to "ferret out" false information in the course of the parties' previous litigation. The trial court properly characterized Warren's allegations as intrinsic fraud and denied his petition to set aside the equitable distribution order.

We find unpersuasive Warren's argument that Code § 8.01-428(c) provides a court unlimited authority to set aside a judgment procured by fraud. Nothing in the statute sweeps so broadly. By its express terms, the statute "does not limit the power of the court . . . to set aside a judgment or decree for fraud upon the court." (Emphasis added.). Nothing in Code § 8.01-428(c) overrides the rule of finality of judgments nor grants the court the authority to set aside what was, at most, a voidable judgment. See generally Rule 1:1.

Accordingly, the decision of the circuit court is summarily affirmed.

Affirmed.