Warren v. Hines (In re Estate of Block-Sabanovich)
[…] (a).) Thus, a certificate of independent review operates to remove a donative transfer from the application of section 21380, but the absence of a certificate of independent review does not itself invalidate a donative transfer. Instead, the absence of a certificate of independent review merely means that, if the transfer at issue is subject to section 21380, the statute applies. As we have determined, Hines has not established that section 21380's presumption is applicable. F. Attorney Fees

Hines seeks attorney fees under section 21380, subdivision (d), which provides that "[i]f a beneficiary is unsuccessful in rebutting the presumption, the beneficiary shall bear all costs of the proceeding, including reasonable attorney's fees," and under section 15642, subdivision (c), which provides that "[i]f, pursuant to paragraph (6) of subdivision (b), the court finds that the designation of the trustee . . . was the product of fraud or undue influence, the person being removed as trustee shall bear all costs of the proceeding,