Warren v. Hines (In re Estate of Block-Sabanovich)
[…] (§ 21380, subd. (a)(1), (3).) The presumption of fraud or undue influence arising for a donative transfer to a care custodian may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence that the donative transfer was not the product of fraud or undue influence. (§ 21380, subd. (b).) However, where the donative transfer is to the person who drafted the donative instrument, the presumption is conclusive. (§ 21380, subd. (c).) Finally, "[i]f a beneficiary is unsuccessful in rebutting the presumption, the beneficiary shall bear all costs of the proceeding, including reasonable attorney's fees." (§ 21380, subd. (d).)

There are exceptions to section 21380. Among others, under section 21384, "[a] donative transfer is not subject to Section 21380 if the instrument is reviewed by an independent attorney who counsels the transferor, out of the presence of any heir or proposed beneficiary, about the nature and consequences of the intended transfer, including the effect of the intended transfer on the transferor's heirs and on any beneficiary of a prior donative instrument, attempts to determine if the intended transfer is the result of fraud or undue influence, and signs and delivers to the transferor an original certificate in substantially the [form set forth herein]." (§ 21384, subd. (a).)