Warren v. Hines (In re Estate of Block-Sabanovich)
[…] [Citation.] Under this deferential standard of review, findings of fact are liberally construed to support the judgment and we consider the evidence in the light most favorable to the prevailing party, drawing all reasonable inferences in support of the findings." (Thompson v. Asimos (2016) 6 Cal.App.5th 970, 981.) " 'Statutory interpretation is a question of law that we review de novo.' " (Jenkins, supra, 230 Cal.App.4th at p. 1138.) B. The Statutory Presumption of Undue Influence or Fraud for Donative Transfers

Section 21380 "prohibits donative transfers to broad categories of persons who, because of their relationship with the [testator], might exercise undue influence." (Butler v. LeBouef (2016) 248 Cal.App.4th 198, 208.) As is relevant here, "[a] provision of an instrument making a donative transfer to any of the following persons is presumed to be the product of fraud or undue influence: [¶] (1) [t]he person who drafted the instrument . . . [¶] (3) [a] care custodian of a transferor who is a dependent adult, but only if the instrument was executed during the period in which the care custodian provided services to the transferor, or within 90 days before or after that period." (§ 21380, subd. (a)(1), (3).) The presumption of fraud or undue influence arising for a donative transfer to a care custodian may be rebutted by clear and convincing evidence that the donative transfer was not the product of fraud or undue influence. (§ 21380, subd. (b).) However, where the donative transfer is to the person who drafted the donative instrument, the presumption is conclusive. (§ 21380, subd. (c).) Finally, "[i]f a beneficiary is unsuccessful in rebutting the presumption, the beneficiary shall bear all costs of the proceeding, including reasonable attorney's fees." (§ 21380, subd. (d).)