Warren v. Hilton Grand Vacations
[…] I therefore dismiss this claim, with leave to amend if facts exist to do so.

F. NRS § 41.1395

HGV argues that Warren's claim under NRS § 41.1395 should be dismissed because it is not an independent cause of action. Alternatively, HGV contends that the complaint does not allege it abused or exploited Warren as those terms are defined this statute. Warren responds that she is a vulnerable person and she suffered injury related to her state law tort claims.

NRS § 41.1395(1) allows for double damages against a person who causes personal injury to a vulnerable person through “abuse or neglect,” or who causes a loss of money or property through “exploitation.” A vulnerable person means “a person who (1) “[h]as a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of the major life activities of the person; and (2) [h]as a medical or psychological record of the impairment or is otherwise regarded as having the impairment.” Id. § 41.1395(4)(e). The statute defines abuse as the “willful and unjustified . . . [i]nfliction of pain, injury or mental anguish; or . . . [d]eprivation of food, shelter, clothing or services which are necessary to maintain the physical or mental health of . . . a vulnerable person.” Id. § 41.1395(4)(a). Neglect is defined as “the failure of a person who has assumed legal responsibility or a contractual obligation for caring for . . . a vulnerable person, or who has voluntarily assumed responsibility for such a person's care, to provide food, shelter, clothing or services within the scope of the person's responsibility or obligation, which are necessary to maintain the physical or mental health of the . . . vulnerable person.” Id. § 41.1395(4)(c). “Exploitation means any act taken by a person who has the trust and confidence of . . . a vulnerable person or any use of the power of attorney or guardianship of . . . or a vulnerable person to” convert that person's money, assets, or property or obtain it through deception, intimidation, or undue influence. Id. § 41.1395(4)(b).

NRS § 41.1395(1) does not constitute an independent cause of action but rather is a provision for special damages. Doe v.