Warner v. Town of Salisbury Planning
[…] Pacific Employers Ins. Co., 277 Conn. 398, 405, 891 A.2d 959 (2006).

General Statutes § 1-2z provides: "The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered."

General Statutes § 8-8(r) states: "In any case in which a board fails to comply with a requirement of a general or special law, ordinance or regulation governing the content, giving, mailing, publishing, filing or recording of any notice either of a hearing or of an action taken by the board, any appeal or action by an aggrieved person to set aside the decision or action taken by the board on the grounds of such noncompliance shall be taken not more than one year after the date of that decision or action."

The language of the statute reveals that it extends to all failures to comply with laws governing notice. Such an interpretation would be in line with Judge Scholl's decision in Hayes, which interpreted § 8-8(r) as a statute of limitations.