Warner v. Town of Salisbury Planning
[…] Pacific Employers Ins. Co., 277 Conn. 398, 405, 891 A.2d 959 (2006).

General Statutes § 1-2z provides: "The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered."