Warner v. Town of Salisbury Planning
[…] "Statutory aggrievement exists by legislative fiat, not by judicial analysis of the particular facts of the case. In other words, in cases of statutory aggrievement, particular legislation grants standing to those who claim injury to an interest protected by that legislation." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Lewis v. Planning Zoning Commission, CT Page 8762 275 Conn. 383, 391, 880 A.2d 865 (2005).

General Statutes § 8-8(a)(1) provides in relevant part that: "In the case of a decision by a zoning commission, planning commission, combined planning and zoning commission or zoning board of appeals, `aggrieved person' includes any person owning land that abuts or is within a radius of one hundred feet of any portion of the land involved in the decision of the board."

In order for Warner to establish statutory aggrievement, he must establish ownership of the land abutting or within 100 feet of the property subject to the action of the PZC. See General Statutes § 8-8(a)(1).