Warner v. Tinder Inc.
[…] CV 11–04585 EJD, 2013 WL 2384250, *6 (N.D.Cal. May 30, 2013) (dismissing an APRS claim with prejudice). The APRS claim therefore must be dismissed.

2. Whether Warner's EFTA Claim Must Be Dismissed

19Under the EFTA, “[a] preauthorized electronic funds transfer from a consumer's account may be authorized by a consumer only in writing, and a copy of such authorization shall be provided to the consumer when made.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693e(a). A “preauthorized electronic fund transfer” is defined as “an electronic fund transfer authorized in advance to recur at substantially regular intervals.” 12 C.F.R. § 1005.2(k). “Written authorization” from the consumer can be provided electronically. See Berry v. Webloyalty.com, Inc. , 2011 WL 1375665 at *8 (S.D.Cal. Apr. 11, 2011) (citing 15 U.S.C. § 7006(5) (“The term ‘electronic signature’ means an electronic sound, symbol, or process, attached to or logically associated with a contract or other record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record”)).