Warner v. Quicken Loans
[…] Id.

In rejecting an argument that consent to the form of the order altered the property rights established by the mother's will, the court observed heirs and beneficiaries may formally agree to alter their prescribed interests in an estate, but the agreement must be in writing and comply with section 733.815, Florida Statutes, which provides "interested persons may agree among themselves to alter the interests, shares, or amounts to which they are entitled in a written contract executed by them." Id. at 517-18 n.1. The court found no contract existed among the three siblings that would alter their interests, shares, or amounts to which they were entitled under their mother's will. Id. at 518.