Warner v. Quicken Loans
[…] Id. at 517-18 n.1. The court found no contract existed among the three siblings that would alter their interests, shares, or amounts to which they were entitled under their mother's will. Id. at 518.

The court added the homestead order is not a title transaction as defined by section 712.01(3), Florida Statutes (2011), which reads, "any recorded instrument or court proceeding which affects title to any estate or interest in land and which describes the land sufficiently to identify its location and boundaries." Id. The court held that, under that definition, the homestead order is not a title transaction. Id.

Mullins referenced an older version of the definition of "title transaction." See Mullins, 274 So. 3d at 518 (quoting Cunningham v.