Warner v. Quicken Loans
[…] Fla. Prob. R. 5.405(a), comm. notes.

That state constitutional provision protects a homestead by exempting it from a forced sale or lien and providing that the exemption inures to the owner's surviving spouse or heirs. Fla. Const. art. X, § 4(a), (b). The provision also restricts the owner's ability to devise the homestead, including by prohibiting the owner from doing so if the owner is survived by a spouse or minor child (though the owner may devise the homestead to the owner's spouse if there is no minor child). Id. § 4(c). If the owner unlawfully devises the homestead, section 732.401, Florida Statutes, kicks in to provide that it descends "in the same manner as other intestate property," though if a decedent is survived by a spouse and one or more descendants, "the surviving spouse shall take a life estate in the homestead, with a vested remainder to the descendants in being at the time of the decedent's death per stirpes." Fla. Stat § 732.401(1). Importantly here, that provision does not apply to "property the decedent owned in tenancy by the entireties." Id. § 732.401(5).