Warner v. Quicken Loans
[…] Here, the pertinent law in effect on the date of the mother's death—June 18, 2014— remains substantively the same.

Quicken contends, the daughters do not dispute, and the Court concludes that the parents, when both were alive, held the property as tenants by the entireties by operation of the deeds conveying the property to them. See Bridgeview Bank Grp. v. Callaghan, 84 So. 3d 1154, 1155 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012) (real property titled in names of spouses is presumed to be tenancy by entireties absent express contrary language or fraud; presumption is irrebuttable); Fla. Stat. § 689.11(1)(b) ("An estate by the entireties may be created by the action of the spouse holding title ... [c]onveying to both spouses.").

Under Florida law, where a married couple holds property as a tenancy by the entireties, each spouse holds all of it—not just a share of it—and the property therefore belongs to neither spouse individually; instead, "each spouse is seized of the whole."