Warner v. Planning Zoning Commission
[…] Notice of approval of the application was published on April 27, 2005. (ROR, Item 16.) The plaintiff caused two copies of process to be served upon the commission, care of the Vernon assistant town clerk, on May 11, 2005. (Marshal's return.) Thus, the court finds that the proper parties were served in a timely manner.

The plaintiff also caused process to be served upon the commission's chairman on May 12, 2005 and upon Madrid's agent for service and the trustees on May 11, 2005. (Marshal's Return.)

IV STANDARD OF REVIEW

General Statutes § 8-25(a), in relevant part, provides that "[n]o subdivision of land shall be made until a plan for such subdivision has been approved by the commission . . . Before exercising the powers granted in this section, the commission shall adopt regulations covering the subdivision of land . . ." General Statutes § 8-26, in relevant part, further provides that, "[t]he commission shall approve, modify and approve, or disapprove any subdivision or resubdivision application . . ."