Warner v. Planning Zoning Commission
[…] (Commission's Brief.) Accordingly, Madrid, the trustees and the commission are collectively referred to as "the defendants."

In reviewing the commission's approval of Madrid's application, this court must determine whether the commission's implicit decision, that the application constituted a subdivision within the meaning of its regulations, is reasonably supported by the record. See, e.g., Lombardo v. Planning Zoning Commission, 43 Conn.Sup. 508, 514, 663 A.2d 1128 (1994), aff'd, 38 Conn.App. 812, 663 A.2d 431 (1995). General Statutes § 8-18 defines a subdivision as "the division of a tract or parcel of land into three or more parts or lots . . . for the purpose, whether immediate or future, of sale or building development." (Emphasis added.) Section 3.2.11 of Vernon's subdivision regulations repeats this definition. (ROR, Item 19, p. 3.) Nevertheless, a "first cut," also known as a "free cut," is the division of one lot into two lots. Hoffer v.