Warner v. Planning Zoning Commission
[…] The plaintiff also caused process to be served upon the commission's chairman on May 12, 2005 and upon Madrid's agent for service and the trustees on May 11, 2005. (Marshal's Return.)

IV STANDARD OF REVIEW

General Statutes § 8-25(a), in relevant part, provides that "[n]o subdivision of land shall be made until a plan for such subdivision has been approved by the commission . . . Before exercising the powers granted in this section, the commission shall adopt regulations covering the subdivision of land . . ." General Statutes § 8-26, in relevant part, further provides that, "[t]he commission shall approve, modify and approve, or disapprove any subdivision or resubdivision application . . ."