Warner v. Phuoc Long Buddhist Temple
[…] Therefore, the court finds that the defendant has failed to prove its counterclaim.

C.

In their ad damnum, the plaintiffs seek interest pursuant to General Statutes § 37-3a. The defendant opposes the request in its brief. It argues that the court should not award interest because, even if its withholding of the deposit was wrong, it was not malicious or unreasonable because there was a genuine issue of fact as to whether the plaintiffs made reasonable efforts to obtain the zoning approvals.

General Statutes § 37-3a(a) provides in relevant part: "Except as provided in Sections 37-3b, 37-3c and 52-192a, interest at the rate of ten per cent a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in civil actions . . . as damages for the detention of money after it becomes payable."

Section 37-3a was enacted "to compensate plaintiffs who have been deprived of the use of money wrongfully withheld by defendants." Paulus v. LaSala, 56 Conn.App. 139, 151, 742 A.2d 379 (1999), cert. denied, 252 Conn. 928, 746 A.2d 789 (2000).