Warner v. McMinn County, TN
[…] No. 1:04-CV-259, 2007 WL 1001847 * 4 (E.D. Tenn. Mar. 30, 2007) (footnotes omitted).

This Court has also noted that the decision in " Roberts . . . dealt only with allegedly excessive force either exerted before the suspect began to resist, or inextricably intertwined with the subject's resistance." Cook v. McPherson, No. 1:05-cv-136, 2007 WL 1004606, * 5 (E.D. Tenn. Mar. 30, 2007). Pre-arrest/subdual excessive force is a statutory defense to the offense of resisting arrest under Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-611(e) (2007), which states in pertinent part:

(e) The threat or use of force against another is not justified: . . .
(3) To resist a halt at a roadblock, arrest, search, or stop and frisk that the person using force knows is being made by a law enforcement officer, unless:
(A) The law enforcement officer uses or attempts to use greater force than necessary to make the arrest, search, stop and frisk, or halt; and
(B) The person reasonably believes that the force is immediately necessary to protect against the law enforcement officer's use or attempted use of greater force than necessary.

Thus, the plain, unambiguous language of Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-611(e) deals only with the amount of force used to make the arrest, not any force used after an individual has been arrested/subdued.