Warner v. McMinn County, TN
[…] (citing Graham, 490 U.S. at 396). "Not every push or shove, even if it may seem unnecessary in the peace of a judge's chambers, violates the Fourth Amendment." Id.

As Plaintiff pleaded nolo contendere to state charges of resisting and evading arrest, some force was necessary to arrest Plaintiff. Resisting arrest is a violation of Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-602, which provides in pertinent part:

(a) It is an offense for a person to intentionally prevent or obstruct anyone known to the person to be a law enforcement officer, or anyone acting in a law enforcement officer's presence and at the officer's direction, from effecting a stop, frisk, halt, arrest or search of any person, including the defendant, by using force against the law enforcement officer or another.

In Roberts v. Anderson, 213 F. App'x 420, 421 (6th Cir. 2007), the plaintiff brought an action under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, asserting, among other things, a claim for the excessive use of force. Plaintiff challenged the grant of summary judgment in favor of defendants arguing it was based upon a mistake of fact; namely, that he had pleaded guilty to aggravated assault when in fact he had pleaded guilty to resisting arrest under Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-602. Id. The Sixth Circuit affirmed the district court finding defendants were entitled to summary judgment on plaintiff's § 1983 claim of excessive force because:

under Tennessee law, an officer's excessive use of force is a defense to a charge of resisting or evading arrest; thus, a guilty plea and resultant conviction of such a charge necessarily includes a finding that the officer did not use excessive force.
Id. at 427 (quoting State v. Davis, No. E2003-02214-CCA-R3-CD, 2004 WL 2583893, * 10 (Tenn.Crim.App. Nov. 15, 2004); Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39-16-602 and 39-11-611(e)(1)-(2)).

In Stone v. Watkins, this Court held:

Tennessee law does not include the element that the suspect must be free from pre-resistance excessive force. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-602(a). Instead, under Tennessee law, an officer's use of pre-resistance excessive force is a statutory defense to the crime of resisting arrest. Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-611(e); State v. Tidwell, No. 01C01-9807-CC-00288, 1999 WL 436840, at * 3 (Tenn.Crim.App.