Warner v. Hillsborough Cnty. Clerk of Courts
[…] Plaintiff's accrued rent deposits went unclaimed for nearly three years before they were forfeited according to § 116.21. Notably, under § 717.113, property that has not been claimed by an owner for more than one year after it became distributable is presumed unclaimed. § 717.113, Fla. Stat. (2023). Thus, Plaintiff's funds were presumed unclaimed as early as October 9, 2020. Indeed, the statutes required Defendant to deposit the funds into the fine and forfeiture fund because they were unclaimed. Id. at § 116.21(1).

Defendant complied with the statute directing it to publish a list of unclaimed property in a newspaper. Under § 116.21(2), Defendant “may . . . make and compile a list of any or all unclaimed moneys which came into their hands as provided in subsection (1).” Id. at § 116.21(2). The list “shall be published one time during . . . July in a newspaper of general circulation . . ., and the notice shall specify that unless such moneys are claimed on or before September 1 after such publication that same shall be declared forfeited to such county.” Id. Defendant published its list and notice of forfeiture in La Gaceta on July 9, 2021. (Dkt. 36 at ¶ 19)

On September 1, 2021, Defendant was required by law to pay the unclaimed funds into the fine and forfeiture fund, as required by § 116.21(1). “Any unclaimed court-related funds collected or deposited by the clerk which remain unclaimed must be deposited into the fine and forfeiture fund established under s. 142.01.” Id. at § 116.21(1)(emphasis added). Section 116.21(4) states that upon payment into the fine and forfeiture fund, the clerk “shall be released and discharged from any and all further responsibility or liability in connection therewith.” Id. at 116.21(4). Consequently, Defendant's obligations to Plaintiff regarding the funds terminated on September 1, 2021, and Defendant is entitled to summary judgment on Count III of the Complaint.

d. Count IV - Defamation Per Se: Extortion