Warner v. Hillsborough Cnty. Clerk of Courts
[…] Id. Persons claiming an interest in funds held by the clerk of court may file a written claim with the sheriff or clerk on or before September 1. Id. at § 116.21(3). Upon providing sufficient proof of his interest in the funds, the person “shall be entitled to receive any part of the moneys so claimed.” Id.

“Any unclaimed court-related funds collected or deposited by the clerk which remain unclaimed must be deposited into the fine and forfeiture fund established under s. 142.01.” Id. at § 116.21(1). Section 142.01 requires the clerk of the circuit court in each county to create the fine and forfeiture fund. Id. at § 142.01. The fund consists of “revenues received by the clerk as revenue authorized by law to be retained by the clerk,” among other things. Id. at § 142.01(1)(g). Since § 83.60(2) authorizes the clerk to retain tenants' payment of rent into the court registry, these payments are “revenues” under § 142.01(1)(g).