Warner v. Hillsborough Cnty. Clerk of Courts
[…] Id. at § 717.113.

Section 116.21 directs the clerk of a county to prepare a list of all unclaimed funds deposited with the court each year. Id. at § 116.21(2).

Such list or compilation shall be published . . . during . . . July in a newspaper of general circulation in the county . . ., and the notice shall specify that unless such moneys are claimed [by] September 1 . . . that same shall be declared forfeited to such county.
Id. Persons claiming an interest in funds held by the clerk of court may file a written claim with the sheriff or clerk on or before September 1. Id. at § 116.21(3). Upon providing sufficient proof of his interest in the funds, the person “shall be entitled to receive any part of the moneys so claimed.” Id.

“Any unclaimed court-related funds collected or deposited by the clerk which remain unclaimed must be deposited into the fine and forfeiture fund established under s. 142.01.” Id. at § 116.21(1). Section 142.01 requires the clerk of the circuit court in each county to create the fine and forfeiture fund. Id. at § 142.01. The fund consists of “revenues received by the clerk as revenue authorized by law to be retained by the clerk,” among other things.