Warner v. Henderson
[…] Supporting facts: During Petitioner's sentencing hearing, the trial court indicated that it had conducted an independent investigation and utilized its findings to evaluate Petitioner's mental state, and thus his guilt. Moreover, the trial court acknowledged that it was giving weight to mitigation factors that it was required to consider under Ohio law.
(ECF Doc. 1 pp. 6-9.)

III. Law and Analysis

Mr. Warner seeks a stay of execution of his sentence and release on bond pending a decision on the merits of his federal habeas petition under 28 U.S.C. § 2251. That statute gives federal courts discretion to “stay any proceeding against the person detained in any State court or by or under the authority of any State for any matter involved in the habeas corpus proceeding.” 28 U.S.C. § 2251(a)(1). While a federal court has the authority to grant the relief sought, the “[r]elease of a state prisoner pending consideration of the habeas corpus petition is reserved for the extraordinary case.” Greenup v. Snyder, 57 Fed.Appx. 620, 621 (6th Cir. 2003).